Service Awards

In 2016, the Association instigated a new award – “Recognition of Service Award”. This award is presented to an individual that has made a significant and long standing contribution to the Association through sport or cultural activities. The Recognition of Service Award is an acknowledgement and appreciation of continuing and substantial involvement in ACC activities over an extended period. To qualify the nominee needs to have met the following service criteria:

  1. Currently be either of the following:
    – employed by an ACC member school
    – an employee of the ACC
    – engaged or contracted by a member school or the ACC office as an official, coach or support personnel at an ACC event or activity.
  2. Have been a key contributor to the delivery or support of a major ACC event or activity for 10 years or more. Note: Service years can be cumulative across more than one member school.
  3. Demonstrated active support of the ACC motto “Excellence, Honour and Fairness in student activities” as well as the ethos of Catholic Education.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

(Year in brackets denotes the year in which the recipient was recognised for their service)

CBC ST KILDA

Afkari, Mohsen
(2019)  
Table Tennis, Volleyball over 20 years

Cavolo, Edy
(2018)
Cricket, Football, Hockey, Soccer, Tennis 1997-present

Genovese, Rosario
(2021)
Hockey, Soccer, Table Tennis, Volleyball

Kaufman, Pat
(2018)
Athletics, Basketball, Cross Country, Football, Handball, Swimming 1984-present

Lima, Salvatore
(2019)   
Soccer coach for over 25 years

O’Meara, David
(2018)
Director of Music (Samaritan 2000-2008, CBC St Kilda 2009-present) ACC Battle of the Bands organiser

Tomazi, Les
(2019)   
Involved in coaching multiple sports for over 30 years

Wantrynch, Kevin
(2021)
Football, Hockey, Swimming (2009-2010), Volleyball (2016-2018)


DE LA SALLE COLLEGE

Alexander, David
(2021)
Athletics (2014-2017), Basketball (2014), Cross-Country (2014-2017), Football (2014-2018, 2019) Hockey (2012-2014), Tennis (2011,2014), Volleyball (2014-2016, 2017-2018)

Barns, Gerard
(2017)
Cricket, Football, Hockey, Athletics

Bonnici, Rob
(2021)
Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Cross-Country, Hockey

Crellin, Peter
(2019)
Junior Golf coach 2000-present, assisting in Cross Country, Athletics and as a weekly sport coach

Edgar, Jon
(2019)    
1stXVIII Football, Basketball, Cricket & Volleyball Coach. Director of Sport (2007-2010,2015-present)

Evans, Larry
(2018)
Chess coach over 20 years

Frost, Cindy
(2018)
Director of Music, ACC Music Workshops, ACC Concerts 2002-present

Murrell, Andrew
(2018)
Drama Workshops over 10 years

Phibbs, Liz
(2020)
Cricket & Hockey coach over 10 years

Rhoden, Marty
(2018)
Cricket 2007-present

Ryan, Mick
(2019) 
Long serving Football and Tennis coach, assisting also with Athletics, Cross Country and Cross Country


EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Pichner, Michael
(2019)  
Involved in coaching multiple sports over 35 years. Started and runs Emmanuel College Soccer Academy

Puglisi, Carmelo
(2017)
Director of Music (St Bede’s 1998-2002, St Bernard’s 2003-2015, Emmanuel 2016-present), ACC Music Workshops, ACC Concert Production Team

Robertson, Glen
(2019)   
Cross Country, Swimming, Basketball, Hockey, Soccer, Tennis, Volleyball 2006-present


MAZENOD COLLEGE

Caird, Joanne
(2020)   
ACC Public Speaking & Debating

Jenkinson, Noel
(2021)
Chess (10+ Years Coaching, State & National Competitions)

Johnson, Matthew
(2021)
Coaching (30+ Years), Football

Fox, Gary
(2019)   
Basketball coach 2002-present

Leutchford, Doug
(2018)
Director of Music, ACC Music Workshops, ACC Concert Production Team 1997-present

Montoya, Emilio
(2019)  
Swimming, Soccer coach 2001-present

Moore, Joe
(2018)
Volleyball coach for over 250 teams 1987-present

Riley, Peter
(2018)
Cricket, Football, Table Tennis 1992-present


PARADE COLLEGE

Fahey, Paul
(2018)
Director of Sport (1994-2003) Athletics, Cricket, Cross Country, Football, Swimming, Table Tennis 1987-present

Gaut, Phil
(2020)
Director of High Performance (2009-2019)

Kenda, Oscar
(2018)
Athletics, Hockey, Soccer, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball 1997-present

Macaulay, Martin
(2017)
Director of Music 1997-present, ACC Music Workshops, ACC Concert Production Team

McCarthy, Gerard
(2021)
Table Tennis

Peckham, Robert
(2019)  
Athletics, Basketball, Football and also involved in multiple sports 2002-present

Seckold, Craig
(2018)
Director of Sport (2004-2016) Athletics, Cross Country, Football, Golf, Hockey, Soccer, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball 1996-present

Turner, Ben
(2021)
Cricket, Football, Sports Administrator (2005-2016), Director of Sport (2017-Present)


SALESIAN COLLEGE

Barcellona, Melina
(2018)
Football, Table Tennis, Tennis 1987-present

Beckham, Steven
(2017)
Athletics (management of officials at ACC events) 1999-present

Cox, Tim
(2017)
Involved in coaching multiple sports 1999-present

Egan, Carl
(2017)
Coached multiple sports, Director of Sport for 16 years, Involvement in various ACC sporting sub-committees

Sellwood, Stephen
(2021)
Hockey, Soccer, Volleyball, Founder of the Salesian Sports Academy (2018-Present)


ST BEDE’S COLLEGE

Bourke, Brian
(2018)
Football 1980-present

Borella, Luke
(2021)
Athletics, Basketball, Cross-Country, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis (2003-Present), Volleyball

Burn, Lis
(2021)
Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Hockey, Swimming, Table Tennis (1993-Present), Volleyball

Comas, Mark
(2020)
Basketball, Football, Table Tennis, Soccer (2000-Present)

Cracknell, David
(2017)
Hockey 1987-present

Hambly, Neil
(2021)
Director of Music (2010-2020)

Heatley, Julie
(2017)
Swimming 2004-2016

Heatley, Shane
(2020)
Football 1989-Present

Jacobs, Damon
(2021)
Table Tennis, Tennis (2003-Present)

Lalor, Owen
(2017)
Football & Cricket 1999-present

Lyons, Melisa
(2021)
Hockey (1987-Present), Soccer, Swimming

Matthews, Rachel
(2020)
Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Football, Swimming, Table Tennis & Volleyball (1997-Present)

Murphy, Christopher
(2017)
Athletics & Cross Country 1984-present (CBC St Kilda & St Bede’s)

Naughton, Michael
(2017)
Director of Sport (De La Salle 1991-1997, St Bede’s 2012-present), Involved in coaching multiple sports, Organiser of ACC Championship events (Swimming 1993-1994 and Athletics 1996-1999)

Radford, Sam
(2021)
Director od Sport (St Bede’s 2021-Present), Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Cross Country (2001-Present), Football at Emmanuel & St Bede’s

Rafferty, Kevin
(2017)
Athletics, Cricket, Cross Country, Football, Hockey, Volleyball at Salesian and St Bede’s

Russo, Paul
(2017)
Tennis, 1990-2013

Saluni, Walter
(2021)
ACC Music – Junior Choir (2003-2005, Present), Stage Band (2007-Present), Concert Band (2007-Present), Senior Choir (2014-Present), Basketball, Table Tennis, Volleyball


ST BERNARD’S COLLEGE

Brown, Gerard
(2017)
Athletics & Cross Country

Hall, Brian
(2019)  
Involved in coaching multiple sports for over 30 years

Kelly, Peter
(2021)
Athletics, Cross-Country, Swimming, Helped to setup ACC lawn Bowls and Rally Days

Kirkwood, Bernadette
(2018)
1st XV111 Football Trainer, Swimming, Tennis, Sports Co-ordinator

Osborne, Craig
(2020)
Director of Sport (2007-2017) Basketball, Cricket, Football (2001-Present)

Smith, Nicholas
(2021)
Basketball, Cricket, Football (2017 & 2018 SNR Premiership Team & Involved in St Bernard’s 1st Herald Sun Shield Premiership), Tennis


ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGE GEELONG

Alford, Len
(2020)
Cricket trainer for over 10 years

Breheny, David
(2018)
Cricket, Cross Country, Football, Swimming 1997-present

Dawson, Shane
(2018)
Football Trainer 1999-2017, ICT Manager for Athletics (2005-2014), ICT Manager for Cross Country (2007-2013) ICT Manager for Swimming (2008-2014) 1998-2017

Hinds, Mick
(2020)
Cricket trainer for over 25 years

Vaughan, Greg
(2020)
Manager of 1st XVIII Football for 25 years


WHITEFRIARS COLLEGE

Bates, Taryn
(2021)
Athletics, Cross-Country, Football, Hockey, Soccer at St Joseph’s College Geelong, St Bernard’s College & Whitefriars College

Bird, Brad
(2017)
Basketball, Football, Athletics

Bird, Tracey
(2020)
Athletics, Basketball, Cross-Country, Swimming, Volleyball (1994-Present)

Ciardulli, Peter
(2017)
Head of Sport 1998-2010, Football, Cricket, Hockey, Athletics

Collins, Trent
(2021)
Cross-Country, Hockey, Soccer, Volleyball

Cotter, Shane
(2017)
Swimming, Tennis, Football, Cross Country

Dalrymple, Andy
(2017)
Golf, Cricket, Football

Kellar, Gavin
(2020)
Assistant Head of Sport (2008-2010), Director of Sport (2011-2018), Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Cross-Country, Football (2005-Present)

Popischil, Frank
(2018)
Soccer, Hockey, Tennis, Cricket

Rennie, Peter
(2018)
Hockey, Football, Cricket, Volleyball

Scroll to Top